Singing Festival Winners

2013 Awards
Click to view list.

2012 Awards
Click to view list.

2011 Awards
Click to view list.

2010 Awards
Division 1

1. Isabel Ullmann
2. Vasudha Goel
3. Jasmine Davidson
4. Katherine Paseman
Division 2
1. Meagan Rao
2. Sarah Brown
3. Nicolina Kristof
4. Ethan Drohan
Division 3A
1. Sophia Christel
2. Madelaine Matej
3. Julia Edholm
4. Veronique Filloux
Division 3B
1. Samantha Smith
2. Annika Nabors
3. Alea Selburn
4. Allison Rosengard
Division 4
1. Jamie Younger
2. Laura Arthur
3. Jennifer Graves
4. Laura Neusel
Division 5
1. Jennifer Thuman
2. Alexander Faulk
3. Brenna Murphy
4. Jillian Campregher
Division 6
1. Jacqueline Head
2. Rebecca Palmer
3. Tie: Ryan Bradford and Jennifer Dulik
Division 7
1. Molly Mahoney
2. Kate Davis
3. Jennifer Rogers
4. Tie: Danielle Crook, Caroline Gardner, Coco Harris
Division 8
1. Kristin Kostielney
2. Amanda Mendon
3. Lori Schulman
4. Suzanne Guzzetta
Division 9/10 (combined)
1. Ryan Bradford
2. Nikola Printz
3. Rebecca Palmer
4. Meagan Rao
Division 11
1. Molly Mahoney
2. Kate Davis
3. Amanda Mendon
4. Christian Pursell
Division 12
1. Aida Mohamed
2. Sala Tuitama
3. Alix Barry
4. Vasudha Goel
Division 13
1. Sarah Brown
2. Ethan Drohan
3. Caity Orwin
4. Nicolina Kristof
Division 14A
1. Madelaine Matej
2. Ruby Cook
3. Zachary Piser
4. Veronique Filloux
Division 14B
1. Gillian Foley
2. Samantha Pack
3. Carolyn Fluehr
4. Samantha Smith
Division 15
1. Nikola Printz
2. Christian Pursell
3. Suzanne Guzzetta
4. Tie: Kate Davis and Molly Mahoney
Division 16
1. Carrie Zhang
2. Eun-Mi Kim
3. Dee Baily
4. Betty Spamer
Division 17
1. Geoffrey Cooper
2. Ari Rosales
3. Helen Pappas
4. Virgil Siacunco
Scholarship Awards
Cohen: Geoffrey Cooper
Barlow: Nikola Printz
Harvey: Ryan Bradford
Swift: Tie: Meagan Rao and Samantha Smith

2009 Singing Festival Awards
The Swift Award: Christian Pursell (David Dehner)
The Harvey Award: Tie between Madison Smith (Wendy Hillhouse) and Marie Francesca
Camus (Marcelle Dronkers)
The Barlow Award: Sara Couden (Donna Olson)
The Cohen Award: Kim Bosler (Karen Anderson)
Division 1
1st Place: Sara Sims (Bonnie Brooks)
2nd Place: Sara Sampson (Sharon Kaye)
3rd Place: Jennie Walstrom (Marcelle Dronkers)
4th Place: Brittany Newell (Pam Fry)
Division 2
1st Place: Veronique Filloux (Annelle Delfs)
2nd Place: Madelaine Matej (Anja Strauss)
3rd Place: Annika Nabors (Mary Elizabeth Enmann)
4th Place: Amalie MacGowan (Liliane Cromer)
Division 2A
1st Place: Curran Kaushik (Kathleen Ludowise)
2nd Place: Jeremy Reinhard (Rachel Kessler)
3rd Place: Katelan Bowden (Elizabeth Emigh)
4th Place: Ariana Viera (Sarah Sloan)
Division 3
1st Place: Christian Pursell (David Dehner)
2nd Place: Euma Matthews (Rachel Kessler)
3rd Place: Holly Harrington (Karen Anderson)
4th Place: Catherine Muster (Marcelle Dronkers)
Division 4
1st Place: Rebecca Palmer (Wendy Hillhouse)
2nd Place: Jennifer Thuman (Susan Witt-Butler)
3rd Place: Hannah Bochenek (Joshua Elder)
4th Place: Jenny Houston (David Dehner)
Division 5
1st Place: Alison Sheehan (Sara Ganz)
2nd Place: Jeremy Kreamer (Wendy Hillhouse)
3rd Place: Kayleigh Loe (Sara Ganz)
4th Place: Michele Schroeder (Sara Ganz)
Division 6
1st Place: Madison Smith (Wendy Hillhouse)
2nd Place: Molly Mahony (Wendy Hillhouse)
3rd Place: Kelly Birch (Wendy Hillhouse)
4th Place: Tie: Ashley Seaton (Wendy Hillhouse), Kate Davis (Wendy Hillhouse), Chelsea
Hollow
(Sara Ganz)
Division 7
1st Place: Sara Moravej (Joseph Frank)
2nd Place: Sara Couden (Donna Olson)
3rd Place: Jennifer Rogers (Wendy Hillhouse)
4th Place: Majken Talbot (Sara Ganz), Suzanne Guzzetta (Diane Squires), Brian Chu (Donna
Olson)
Division 8
1st Place: Catherine Muster (Marcelle Dronkers)
2nd Place: Neda Lahidji (Liliane Cromer)
3rd Place: Jennifer Graves (Layna Chianakas)
4th Place: Jamie Younger (Janet Campbell)
Division 8A
1st Place: Jacqueline Head (Eric Howe)
2nd Place: Kayleigh Loe (Sara Ganz)
3rd Place: Alexis Flores (Marcelle Dronkers)
4th Place: Alison Sheehan (Sara Ganz)
Division 9
1st Place: Madison Smith (Wendy Hillhouse)
2nd Place: Molly Mahoney (Wendy Hillhouse)
3rd Place: Kelly Birch (Wendy Hillhouse)
4th Place: Kate Davis (Wendy Hillhouse)
Division 10
1st Place: Sara Couden (Donna Olson)
2nd Place: Jennifer Panara (Pamela Fry)
3rd Place: Sara Moravej (Joseph Frank)
4th Place: Suzanne Guzzetta (Diane Squires)
Division 11
1st Place: Emily Ott (Anelle Delfs)
2nd Place: Sara Sims (Bonnie Brooks)
3rd Place: Natalie Dunn (Diana Rae Ryan)
4th Place: Vasudha Goel (Kathleen Ludowise)
Division 11A
1st Place: Arielle Fishman (Annelle Delfs)
2nd Place: Madelaine Matej (Anja Strauss)
3rd Place: Veronique Filloux (Annelle Delfs)
4th Place: Allison Garavaglia (Mary Langenberg)
Division 12
1st Place: Christiana Meeks (David Dehner)
2nd Place: Gillian Foley (Mary Langenberg)
3rd Place: Hannah Brown (Liliane Cromer)
4th Place: Carolyn Fluehr (Mary Langenberg)
Division 13
1st Place: Christian Pursell (David Dehner)
2nd Place: Jeffrey Taylor (Michael Taylor)
3rd Place: Neda Lahidji (Liliane Cromer)
4th Place: Juliana Lustenader (Mary Elizabeth Enmann)
Division 14
1st Place: Marie Francesca Camus (Marcelle Dronkers)
2nd Place: Megan Barrow (Sara Ganz)
3rd Place: Jeremy Kreamer (Wendy Hillhouse)
4th Place: Jessica Long (Liliane Cromer)
Division 15
1st Place: Jin Leem (Kathleen Ludowise)
2nd Place: Yoon Yeon Lee (Wendy Hillhouse)
3rd Place: Tie: Eun Mi Kim (Wendy Hillhouse), Danielle Levin (Edie Delegans)
4th Place: Katie Lipka (Marcelle Dronkers)
Division 15L
1st Place: Kim Bosler (Karen Anderson)
2nd Place: Paul Robles (Janet Campbell)
3rd Place: Vincent Lacsamana (April McNeely)
4th Place: John Smalley (Anja Strauss)

2008 Singing Festival Final Standings

Art Song 1
1st Place: Vrinda Goel – teacher: Kathleen Ludowise
2nd Place: Amalie McGowan – teacher: Liliane Cromer
3rd Place: Brittany Newell – teacher: Kenn Gartner
Art Song 2
1st Place: Rebecca Murray – teacher: Karen Anderson
2nd Place: Neda Lahidji – teacher: Liliane Cromer
Art Song 3
1st Place: Katherine Fruchterman – teacher: Janet Campbell
2nd Place: Samantha Cardenas – teacher: Sharon Kaye
3rd Place: Rose Frazier – teacher: Baker Peeples
Art Song 4/5
1st Place: Emma McNairy – teacher: Pamela Fry
2nd Place: TIE Jim Featherstone – teacher: Wendy Hillhouse
Julie Goldnapp – teacher: Ruby Pleasur
Art Song 6/7
1st Place: Xi Wang – teacher: Pamela Fry
2nd Place: Joseph Greaves – teacher: Justin Montigne
3rd Place: Diane Squires – teacher: Janet Campbell
Aria 8/9
1st Place: Xi Wang – teacher: Pamela Fry
2nd Place: Emma McNairy – teacher: Pamela Fry
3rd Place: Cassandra Lindop – teacher: Anja Strauss
Aria 10
1st Place: Sara Couden – teacher: Donna Olson
2nd Place: Jennifer Kay – teacher: Donna Olson
3rd Place: Jennifer Young – teacher: Cheryl Keller
Musical Theatre 11
1st Place: Arielle Fishman – teacher: Annelle Delfs
2nd Place: Shannon Scheel – teacher: Diane Squires
3rd Place: Amalie McGowan – teacher: Liliane Cromer
Musical Theatre 12
1st Place: Neda Lahidji – teacher: Liliane Cromer
2nd Place: Lauren Henderson – teacher: Kathleen Ludowise
3rd Place: Hannah Brown – teacher: Liliane Cromer
Musical Theatre 13
1st Place: Elizabeth Holman – teacher: Theresa Cardinale
2nd Place: TIE Sophie Schulman – teacher: Annelle Delfs
Katherine Fruchterman – teacher: Janet Campbell
Musical Theatre 14
1st Place: Julie Adams – teacher: Wendy Hillhouse
2nd Place: TIE Brooke Munoz – teacher: Pamela Fry
Suzanne Gordon – teacher: Diane Squires
Avocational 15
1st Place: Margaret Cummings – teacher: Marina Lynch
2nd Place: Ben Harwell – teacher: Marina Lynch
3rd Place: John Smalley – teacher: Dorothy Barnhouse

2007 Final Standing for All Divisions
Art Song 1 

First Place: Prianka Misra (Diana Rae Ryan)
Second Place: Vrinda Goel (Kathleen Ludowise) and Lauren Henderson (Kathleen Ludowise)
Third Place: N/A
Art Song 2 
Rose Frazier (Baker Peeples)
Katherine Fruchterman (Janet Steen Campbell)
Caroline Simmons (Kathryn Adkins)
Art Song 3 
Elizabeth Quam (Karen Anderson)
Emma McNairy (Pamela Fry)
Michael Bannett (Baker Peeples)
Art Song 4 
Jobby Pratt (Joshua Ian Elder)
Zachary Franczak (Kenn Gartner)
N/A
Art Song 5 
Maria Natale (Pamela Fry)
N/A
N/A
Art Song 6/7 
Suzanna Mizell (Cheryl Keller)
Jennie Litster (Pamela Fry)
N/A
Aria 8 
Natalie Ballenger (Kathryn Adkins)
Maria Natale (Pamela Fry)
N/A
Aria 9 
Jennie Litster (Pamela Fry)
Rodrigo Cortés (Allen Shearer)
N/A
Aria 10 
Diane Squires (Janet Steen Campbell)
Suzanna Mizell (Cheryl Keller)
N/A
Musical Theater 11 
Hannah Brown (Liliane Cromer)
Lauren Henderson (Kathleen Ludowise)
N/A
Musical Theater 12 
Katherine Fruchterman (Janet Campbell)
Rose Frazier (Baker Peeples)
Sarah Schmidt (Elizabeth Wagman Emigh)
Musical Theater 13 
Michael Bannett (Baker Peeples)
Emma McNairy (Pamela Fry) and Samatha Cori (Kathryn Adkins)
N/A
Musical Theater 14 
Zachary Franczak (Kenn Gartner)
Diane Squires (Janet Steen Campbell)
N/A
Avocational 15 
Geoffrey Cooper (Laura Barton-Holding)
Helena Safarova (Victoria Rapanan) and Laura Toepfer (Audrey Howitt)
N/A

The 2007 Barlow Award went to Jennifer Litster (Pamela Fry.)
The 2007 Emerging Artists Award went to Natalie Ballenger (Kathryn Adkins.)

Top

2006 Final Standing for All Divisions
Art Song 1A
Kate Fruchterman (Janet Campbell)
Holly Harrington (Karen Anderson)
Art Song 1B
Marielle Murphy (Linda Purdy)
Dana Atwood (Wendy Hillhouse)
Art Song 2
Natalie Ballenger (Kathryn Adkins)
Jennie Litster (Pamela Fry)
Art Song 3
Alvin Tan (Wendy Hillhouse)
Megan Stetson (Alissa Deeter)
Art Song 4
Maria Mikheyenko (Victoria Rapanan)
Amanda Mendon (Kathleen Kasdorf)
Oratorio
Mina Thomas (Erie Mills)
Opera 31
Woori Yang (Pamela Fry)
Jennie Litster (Pamela Fry)
Opera 32
Megan Stetson (Alissa Deeter)
Maria Mikheyenko (Victoria Rapanan)
Music Theater 41A
Natalie Ballenger (Kathryn Adkins)
Megan Mitchell (Katya Roemer)
Music Theater 41B
Kira Dills-Desura (Bonnie Brooks)
Gina Volpe (Elizabeth Wagman Emigh)
Music Theater 42-43
Laura Pyper (Pamela Fry)
Carolyn Sted (Kathleen Ludowise)

The Edwin Barlow Scholarship was awarded to: Alvin Tan
Emerging Artist Awards went to the following performers:
For Musical Theater: Laura Pyper
For Opera: Woori Yang

Top

2005 Final Standing for All Divisions
Art Song 1A (Age 17-18)
Jessica Hardy (Eric Howe)
Melanie Wuehler (Lucy Beck)
Art Song 1B (Age 9-16)
Kjira Robinson (Kathryn Adkins)
Amanda Anderson (Diana Ryan)
Art Song 2 (age 19-24)
Jennifer Cimino (Kathleen Ludowise)
Melinda Ehrlich (Vyna Restell)
Art Song 3 (age 25-29)
Ann Moss (Wendy Hillhouse)
Hiroko Yoshinaga (Wendy Hillhouse)
Art Song 4 (age 30 and above)
Maki Hsieh-Leonard (Sally Monro)
Suzanna Mizell (Cheryl Keller)
Oratorio (all ages)
Suzanna Mizell (Cheryl Keller)
Ann Moss (Wendy Hillhouse)
Opera 31 (age 17-25)
Melinda Ehrlich (Vyna Restell)
Christa Durand (Susan Witt-Butler)
Opera 32 (age 26 and above)
Jason Sarten (Nancy Loder)
Mel Leroy (Nancy Loder)
Music Theater 41 (age 14-17)
Nicholas Rouleau (Annelle Delfs)
Kira Dills-Desura (Bonnie Brooks)
Music Theater 43 (age 17 and above)
Jason Sarten (Nancy Loder)
Clare Kirk (Janet Campbell)

The Edwin Barlow Scholarship was awarded to: Jason Sarten
Emerging Artist Awards went to the following performers:
18 and under: Nicholas Rouleau
19-24: Jennifer Cimino
25 and over: Ann Moss

Top

2004 Final Standing for All Divisions
Art Song 1A (Age 17-18)
Alexandria Rackages (Karen Anderson)
Morgan Harrington (Vicky Van Dewark)
Art Song 1B (Age 9-16)
Natalie Ballenger (Kathryn Adkins)
Lucy Fitzgibbon (Rachel Day Kessler)
Art Song 2 (age 19-24)
Fabienne Wood (Wendy Hillhouse)
Angelique Lucia (Pamela Fry)
Art Song 3 (age 25-29)
Tie: Jennifer Ashworth and Suzanna Mizell (both students of Cheryl Keller)
Marka Knight (Cheryl Keller)
Art Song 4 (age 30 and above)
Brian Throsett (Wendy Hillhouse)
Amy Burgess (Lenora Black)
Oratorio (all ages)
Clare Kirk (Janet Campbell)
Jennifer Ashworth (Cheryl Keller)
Opera 31 (age 17-25)
Morgan Harrington (Vicky Van Deward)
Kaia Richards (Allen Shearer)
Opera 32 (age 26 and above)
Brian Thorsett (Wendy Hillhouse)
Julia Ulelah (Wendy Hillhouse)
Music Theater 41 (age 14-17)
Nicole Villeneuve (Annelle Delfs)
Nic Rovleau (Annelle Delfs)
Music Theater 42 (age 17 and above)
Laura Pyper (Pamela Fry)
Claire Callaghan (Susan Witt-Butler)

The Edwin Barlow Scholarship and Emerging Artist Awards were evenly divided between Jennifer Ashworth and Brian Thorsett.

Top

2003 Final Standing for All Divisions
Art Song 1
George Komsky (Dewey Camp)
Tie: Marget Grady (Thea Smith-Nillson)
Ruth Rainero (Marijane Chestnut)
Art Song 2
Benjamin Park (Cheryl Keller)
Garineh Avakian (Wendy Hillhouse)
Art Song 3
Brian Thorsett Wendy Hillhouse
Tie: Clair Kirk and Brock Chapin Janet Campbell Allen Shearer
Art Song 4
Erina Newkirk (Erie Mills)
April Zissman (Allen Shearer)
Oratorio
Jenifer Cowgill (Wendy Hillhouse)
Camille Couture (Janet Campbell)
Opera 31
Elizabeth Delaney (Pamela Fry)
Berverly Jane Peatross (Janet Campbell)
Opera 32
Jennifer Ashworth (Cheryl Keller)
Yoosun Park (Cheryl Keller)
Music Theater 41
Christina Eskridge (Elizabeth Wagman-Barlow)
Amy Oraftik (Elizabeth Wagman-Barlow)
Music Theater 42
Angelique Lucia (Pamela Fry)
Kristen Vail (Pamela Fry)

The Barlow Scholarship Award winner is George Komsky
Emerging Artist Award Winners are Jennifer Cowgill and Jennifer Ashworth

Top

2002 Final Standing for All Divisions
1.1
Kathryn Koos (Mary Langenberg)
Nicole Iannaccone (Kathy Ludowise)
1.2
Angelique Lucia (Pamela Fry)
George Komsky (Lucy Beck)
2
Sarah Viola (Pamela Fry)
Todd Minson (Allen Shearer)
3
Raina Simons (Pamela Fry)
Rosamaria Ochoa (Helene Joseph-Weil)
4
Jin-Hee Kim (Wendy Hillhouse)
Laura Moore (Janet Steen Campbell)
20
Carolyn Spitz (Sara Ganz)
Heather Antonissen (Bryan Baker)
31
Yoosun Park (Pamela Fry)
Lisa Chavez (Allen Shearer)
32
Alexandra Alise Garner (Nancy Loder)
Amy McKenzie (Cheryl Keller)
41
Joanna Criddle (Elizabeth Wagman-Barlow)
Darcy Shiber-Knowles (Elizabeth Wagman-Barlow)
42
Ariela Morgenstern (Wendy Hillhouse)
Sara Jebian (Annelle Delfs)

Barlow Scholarship Award Winner: Congratulations to Sara Jebian (student of Annele Delfs)
Angelique Lucia (Pam Fry’s student) received the Emerging Artist Award (under 18).
Yoosun Park (Pam Fry’s student) received the Emerging Artist Award (under 25).

Top

2001 Final Standing for All Divisions
1a
George Komsky (Beck)
Betsy Weinberg (Michaels)
1b
Daniella Risman (Beck)
tie: Mara Adler (Ganz), Angelique Lucia (Wagman Barlow)
2
Angela Winkler (Harvey)
tie: Heather Chu (Joseph-Weil), Christina Paz (Ganz)
3
Abraham Aviles-Scott (Baker)
Bridget O’Keefe (Restell)
4
Adrien Siragusa (Campbell)
Jin-Hee Kim (Hillhouse)
20
Brian Thorsett (Ludowise)
Cristina Lopes (Loder)
31
Heather Chu (Joseph-Weil)
Leslie Sandefur (Stenberg)
32
Kathleen Magee (Mills)
Lisa DiViccaro (Joseph-Weil)
41
Angelique Lucia (Wagman Barlow)
Jane Kubel (Sacco-Belli)
43
Meghan Conway (Stenberg)
Megan Beltran (Stenberg)

Barlow Scholarship Award Winner: Congratulations to Kathleen Magee, this year’s winner of the Edwin Barlow Scholarship Award!

The professional association for Bay Area voice teachers